Accident Rotordyne 200 N85Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39336

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Rotordyne 200
Owner/operator:Mellema, Roger, D.
Registration: N85Z
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The co-owner/builder had been engaged in resetting the angle of attack (pitch angle) of the main rotor blades previous to the accident. Witnesses reported observing the gyrocopter depart to the south, proceed west, and then execute several oscillatory, rocking or pitching like maneuvers after which the aircraft entered a steep descent to the ground. Post-crash examination revealed that all eight of the main rotor blade pitch adjustment bolts were loose. Examination of the upper outboard shim plate of each blade attach bar revealed markings which clearly established a pitch bolt torque of 190 inch-pounds. Release of the main rotor blade pitch adjustment bolts would allow a rotor blade pitch change and subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's failure to properly torque the rotor blade retaining bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA151

Location