Accident Rotec Rally 2 b unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39339

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:07:45
Type:Rotec Rally 2 b
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 64169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ASSEMBLING HIS ULTRALIGHT, THE PLT RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN A 2 PLACE MODEL. AFTER HIS 2ND DUAL FLT, HE TOLD HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) HE HAD SOLOED HIS VEHICLE. THE CFI CAUTIONED HIM AGAINST FURTHER SOLO FLTS UNTIL HE WAS QUALIFIED &EMPHASIZED THE NEED TO WEAR A HELMET. 3 DAYS LATER, WITNESSES SAW THE VEHICLE CRUISING AT APRX 300 TO 500 FT AGL WHEN ITSUDDENLY ROLLED RIGHT & ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NONE OF THE WITNESSES COULD VERIFY THE ENG STATUS BEFORE IMPACT. NEITHER OF THE PROP BLADES HAD ROTATIONAL DAMAGE, BUT 1 BLADE BROKE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS STARTED WITH FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE IGNITION SWITCH WAS MOUNTED ON THE CONTROL STICK NEXT TO THE TWIST GRIP THROTTLE & WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH & COULD NOT BE STARTED BY A WINDMILLING PROP. THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET & HAD SUFFERED EXTENSIVE HEAD INJURIES. HIS CFI HAD WARNED HIM THAT HIS SPOILER LINES WERE TOO TIGHT & COULD RESULT IN UNWANTED SPOILER ACTION WTIH AFT STICK MOVEMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44144