Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N511M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39346

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Armin Adolf Czudnochowsky
Registration: N511M
MSN: 6037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabins, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE GLIDER FLYING NORMALLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND APPEARED AS IF IT WAS GOING TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE GLIDER CONTACTED A POWER LINE WHICH SLICED THROUGH THE CANOPY, FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT. THE GLIDER THEN DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN AND CONTACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE PRIOR TO COMING TO REST. FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. OTHER PILOTS IN THE AREA REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AND STRONG ROTOR ACTIVITY IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO DETECT AND REMAIN CLEAR OF THE POWER LINE WHICH CROSSED THE FIELD IN WHICH HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22512

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1998 N511M Walter J. Lafford Ii 0 Green River, UT sub