Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a N31JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39347

Date:Monday 24 June 1985
Time:16:30
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:Larry Ferguson
Registration: N31JN
MSN: 3353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montague, CA (SIY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A X-COUNTRY SOARING COMPETITION. HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW AT 5,000 FT ABOVE SEA LEVEL. ABOUT ONE HOUR LATER HE IMFORMED HIS CREW BY RADIO THAT HE HAD COVERED 80 PERCENT OF THE FIRST LEG AND THAT HE WAS 'DOING FINE.' THE FLT DID NOT RETURN AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING MORNING 35 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE POINT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE SAIL-PLANE. THE PLT WAS CERTIFICATED AND QUALIFIED FOR THE flight. OTHER CONTESTANTS REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH STRONG, GUSTY SURFACE WINDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36806
NTSB Identification: LAX85FA293