Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5035X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39357

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Michael A. Anderson
Registration: N5035X
MSN: 5067R
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH SOME POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE SKIES WERE CLEAR AND THE VISIBILITY WAS 10 MILES. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see and avoid power lines along his route of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA269

Location