ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39406
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-1985 |
| Time: | 1630 |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 HP |
| Operator: | American Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N83745 |
| C/n / msn: | 0320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Angelo, TX (SJT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ATP PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS CFI HELO CHECK FLIGHT. DUAL FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE INSTALLED BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PASSENGER HAD NO RECORDED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. ABOUT 8 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED IN ABOUT A 135 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP RESULTED IN A TRAIL OF WRECKAGE AND PERSONAL ARTICLES ABOUT 1200 FEET LONG. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF MAIN ROTOR BLADE DIVERGENCE, SEVERENCE OF THE TAIL BOOM, AND SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR MAST AT THE TOP OF THE TRANSMISSION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36448