Accident Robinson R22 Mariner OY-HFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39422

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-HFI
MSN: 1708M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.2 Km S of Klim Strand, Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Thisted Airport, Jutland, Denmark (TED/EKTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 23, 2000, about 10:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time = 16:39 local time), a Robinson R-22, OY-HFI, was destroyed following an in-flight break up and collision with terrain near Jutland, Denmark, at approximate coordinates 57.07.803N, 009.10.152E. The Pilot lost control of the aircraft, then crashed in a field approximately 1.2 Km south of Klim Strand. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The aerial photography flight departed Thisted Airport, Jutland, Denmark.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC00RA249 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21854&ntsbno=NYC00RA249&akey=1
2. http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Aarsberetninger/AARSRAPPORT-2000-internet.pdf
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/0026314/
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2905.html
5. http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?lang=daimages/Organisationsrapporter/Aarsberetninger/Aarsberetning2000.pdf