ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39435
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-1982
Time:1922
Type:Robertson C-414
Operator:Last Days Ministries
Registration: N110VM
C/n / msn: 414-0390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lindale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lindale, TX
Destination airport:Lindale, TX
Narrative:
7-SEAT ACFT TOOK OFF WITH 4 ADULTS & 8 CHILDREN ABOARD. ACFT ROTATED AT ABOUT 2000 FT DOWN RWY & CLIMBED IN A FLAT NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE SETTLING INTO 30 FT TREES ABOUT 4223 FT FROM POINT OF LIFT-OFF. ACFT OSCILLATED VIOLENTLY 2 OR 3 TIMES IN THE PITCH AXIS DURING THE 20-30 SEC flight. ACFT WAS ABOUT 445 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT & CG WAS 4.26 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT LIMIT. ON 6/9/82 THE PLT TOOK A CHECKRIDE TO HAVE A "CENTERLINE THRUST ONLY" RESTRICTION REMOVED FROM HIS MULTI-ENG RATING. 59 OF HIS 62 HRS MULTI-ENG WERE AS COPILOT. HE HAD NO FORMAL C-414 TRAINING & HAD RECD ONLY 2 HRS OF INSTRUCTION IN CONVENTIONAL MULTI-ENG ACFT. HE HAD NEVER BEEN REQUIRED TO PERFORM WT/BAL COMPUTATIONS IN HIS MILITARY FLYING OR ANY FAA EXAM OR CHECKRIDES. CO MANAGEMENT DID NOT COMPLY WITH INSURANCE STIPULATIONS WHICH REQUIRED PLT OF THEFLT TO ATTEND A CESSNA FLT TRAINING SCHOOL, NOR DID THE PLT SATISFY THE MINIMUM HR REQUIREMENTS. FAA CERT EXAMINER LOST CERT ON 7/10/82, HISTORY OF INCOMPLETE OR SUBSTANDARD CHECKRIDES. OCCUPANTS DIED OF THERMAL BURNS & SMOKE INHALATION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03242