Accident BREEZY CG-1 N68CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39444

Date:Friday 6 April 1990
Time:14:45
Type:BREEZY CG-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68CG
MSN: CG-1
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horseheads, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST AFTER THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS ASSEMBLED. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, THEN PITCHED UP 'IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE . . . NOSED OVER AND STRUCK THE GROUND. . .' A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ALL CONTROL SURFACES WERE INTACT. THE DOWN ELEVATOR CABLE WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED DURING THE OCCURRENCE; HOWEVER, A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERSTRESS (OVERLOAD) FAILURE. IMPACT DAMAGE OF THE AIRFRAME OCCURRED IN THE AREA WHERE THE DOWN ELEVATOR CABLE HAD FAILED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE CABLE TO HAVE BEEN OVERLOADED, EXCEPT FOR IMPACT STRESSES. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING HIGH SPEED TAXI FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23004