ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39449
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-DEC-1996 |
| Time: | 1015 |
| Type: |  Kitfox IV |
| Operator: | John Young |
| Registration: | N922VR |
| C/n / msn: | 1597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Trenton, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Several witnesses stated that during the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft (acft) appeared to be having 'difficulty' maintaining altitude. They stated the acft entered a right turn, 'stalled,' and descended nose first into the terrain. The passenger reported that during the right turn, the acft encountered a gust of wind, rolled on its side, and descended in a 'nosedive' to the ground. He stated that the engine was running and the propeller was turning '...throughout the entire flight and nosedive.' Examination of the acft did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The estimated weight of the acft was 1075 lbs. The maximum allowable gross weight was 1050 lbs. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood showed 0.153 mcg/ml phentermine and 0.03 mcg/ml fenfluramine, 5.7 mcg/ml phenytoin, and an undetermined amount of verapamil, norverapamil, and lidocaine. A test of his urine showed 2.4 mcg/ml phentermine, 0.587 mcg/ml fenfluramine, 3.2 mcg/ml phenytoin, 0.287 morphine, and an undetermined amount of verapamil and norverapamil. Phentermine and fenfluramine are prescription diet pills that are not approved for use while flying. Verapamil is a medication used for the control of hypertension, and can be approved for use while flying. Phentermine, fenfluramine, and verapamil were prescribed to the pilot; levels found in testing were consistent with dosages prescribed by his physician. Phenytoin, lidocaine, and morphine were administered to the pilot after the crash. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/spin and an uncontrolled descent into terrain. The airplane's excessive gross weight was a related factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07237