ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39490
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JAN-1990 |
| Time: | 1300 |
| Type: | Pterodactyl Ascender II+2 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Village, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Village, IN (C98) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT CRASHED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING TO FOLD IN FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLE END OVER END TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR. CAUSE: IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22383