Accident Pterodactyl Ascender II+ unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39491

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:06:45
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II+
Owner/operator:Freedom Wings
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norman, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE DEPARTING THE AIRPORT IN SEPARATE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES TO PROCEED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FOR A FLY-IN. THE INSTRUCTOR SAW THE PLT TAKEOFF, BUT LOST SIGHT OF HIM MOMENTS LATER & DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, AN EYE WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ULTRALIGHT FLYING FROM THE AIRPORT, IN A RIGHT TURN. THE WITNESS HEARD THE ENG REV UP & SAW THE NOSE OF THE VEHICLE DROP. HE REPORTED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED A STEEP SPIRAL & IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT DESCREPANCY WITH EITHER THE ENG OR THE AIRFRAME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44145