Accident Prue Standard N9726Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39498

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:14:13
Type:Prue Standard
Owner/operator:Academic Soaring Club
Registration: N9726Z
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT, THE ACFT WAS SEEN BY A WITNESS TO BE IN A VERTICAL DIVE AND APPEARED TO BE INTACT WHEN IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS 38 HRS AS OF 2/5/85 THE DATE OF HIS LAST MEDICAL EXAM. NO FURTHER RECORD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30455_