ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39505
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-APR-1997 |
| Time: | 1835 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N513EP |
| C/n / msn: | 325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | E. Huntingdon, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale/Mt.P, PA (P45) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was observed performing aerobatic maneuvers prior to entering an uncontrolled stall/spin at low altitude. Witnesses heard the engine run uninterrupted prior to entering uncontrolled flight. The pilot had approximately 1/2-hour of flight experience a week prior to the accident, and no flight experience in the 6 months prior to that flight. CAUSE: was the pilot's entry into an uncontrolled stall/spin and his inadequate recovery from the maneuver which resulted in collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were the low entry altitude for the maneuver and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07819