Accident Pitts S-2B N5305A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39515

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Faulkner Investments
Registration: N5305A
MSN: 5009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (PLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MID-AIR OCCURRED AT UNCONTROLLED airport WITH THE S-2B EXECUTING RT TRAFFIC, AS PUBLISHED, AND THE C-172 EXECUTING A LONG FINAL OR AN ARCING LFT TURN TO FINAL. BOTH ACFT WERE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 17R. ACDT OCCURRED DURING LATE AFTERNOON AND THERE WAS CONSIDERABLE SUN GLARE. THE S-2B CAME OUT OF THE SUN AND COLLIDED WITH THE RT SIDE OF THE C-172 EMPENNAGE, CAUSING THE TAIL TO SEVER. AT THE TIME, C-172 WAS WINGS LEVEL IN A SLIGHT DESCENT, S-2B WAS IN A RT BANK, SLIGHT NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, DESCENDING. C-172 CRASHED IN AN OPEN FLD AND S-2B REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE. WITNESSES STATED THAT C-172 DID NOT TAKE EVASIVE ACTION AND PLT'S IN S-2B STATED THAT THEY DID NOT SEE THE C-172 UNTIL AFTER THE COLLISION. airport MGR DID NOT RECALL HEARING EITHER ACFT TRANSMIT ON UNICOM. SUN GLARE WOULD HAVE MADE ACQUISITION OF S-2B DIFFICULT FOR C-172 AND RESTRICTED VISIBILITY OUT OF S-2B AFFECTED VISUAL ACQUISITION OF C-172 BY IT'S PILOTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38412