Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9249T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39557

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1984
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Enriquez Douglas
Registration: N9249T
MSN: 38-78A0296
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOW ALT (ESTIMATED 100 FT AGL). THE WITNESS LOOKED AWAY FOR A MOMENT. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK, HE DID NOT SEE THE ACFT. A SEARCH WAS INTIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGICAL CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD AND URINE BY CAMI SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.406% AND 0.075% RESPECTIVELY. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST PERFORMED BY MERCY HOSPITAL, LAREDO, TX, SHOWED A BAC LEVEL OF 0.112%. VARIANCE BETWEEN ALCOHOL LEVELS IN THE BLOOD AND URINE SIMILIAR TO THIS CASE CAN ALSO RESULT WHEN THE INDIVIDUAL IS IN AN ABSORPTIVE STATE. THE PLT HAD NOT LOGGED ANY NIGHT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41775