Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9132A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39560

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:H & R Aviation
Registration: N9132A
MSN: 38-82A0099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 152, N6281Q, & PIPER PA-38, N9132A, WERE BOTH ON LOCAL, SOLO STUDENT FLTS. THE PLT OF A 3RD ACFT, WHO WAS HOLDING SHORT FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 12, OBSERVED THE CESSNA 152 & PIPER PA-38 ON FINAL APCH. RECOGNIZING THE POTENTIAL FOR A MID-AIR COLLISION, HE TRANSMITTED A WARNING ON THE LOCAL UNICOM FREQ. THE PLT OF THE PA-38 HEARD THE TRANSMISSION & INITIATED A GO-AROUND & CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE CESSNA PLT CONTINUED THE LANDING, & AFTER A SHORT ROLL, HE TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE CESSNA WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING STRAIGHT AHEAD AT A STEEPER ANGLE THAN THE PA-38. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA CLIMBED SLIGHTLY AHEAD OF & INTO THE PA-38'S PROP. DURING THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA SEPARATED & THE CESSNA IMMEDIATELY FELL & CRASHED. THE COLLISON CAUSED A SUDDEN STOPPAGE OF THE PA-38'S ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PA-38 PLT MADE A FORCED LANDNG OFF THE END OF THE RWY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE PA-38 DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44819