Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2516D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39572

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Desert Southwest Airlines
Registration: N2516D
MSN: 38-79A0349
Total airframe hrs:4554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-38-112 COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER TRANSMISSION LINE STATIC CABLE DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB AFTER EXECUTING A TOUCH AND GO MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A CONSTANT AIRSPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE UPSLOPING TERRAIN LOCATED NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE STATIC CABLE WITH ITS RIGHT WING AS IT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN. THE 20:1 APPROACH CLEAR ZONE PLANE RATIO FOR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IS OBSTRUCTED BY AN APPROXIMATE FOUR FOOT HIGH DIRT BERM. RISING TERRAIN CONTINUES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT BUT DOES NOT OBSTRUCT THE 20:1 CLEARANCE RATIO. POWER TRANSMISSION LINES CROSS RUNWAY 33'S EXTENDED CENTERLINE ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING ABOUT 3,800 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. SUPPORT TOWERS FOR THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINE CABLES ARE ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, BUT DID NOT EXTEND INTO THE 20:1 CLEARANCE RATIO. THE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES ARE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART. THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE FULLY EXTENDED. THE PIPER INFORMATION MANUAL DOES NOT PRESCRIBE THE USE OF FULL FLAPS FOR ANY TAKEOFF MANEUVERS.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO INSURE THE PROPER FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT BEING ATTAINED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA247

Location