ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39573
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 1455 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2490A |
| C/n / msn: | 38-7810710 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madison, GA |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RWY 23 (APRX 120 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END) FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMB ON TAKEOFF AFTER WHICH THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE RWY. SEVERAL PEOPLE REPORTED HAVING SEEN THE PLT PERFORM AN ABRUPT PULL-UP DURING TAKEOFF VARIOUS TIMES PRECEEDING THE ACCIDENT flight. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT AD 83-14-08 REGARDING INSTALLATION OF ADDITIONAL FLOW STRIPS ON THE WINGS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36078