Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39578

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mayer Aviation
Registration: N25687
MSN: 38-81A0054
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT ALL SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP TURNING DESCENT WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PIC HAD IN HIS POSSESSION A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ISSUED IN 1948. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED A TOTAL OF 39.7 FLIGHT HOURS OF AVIATION EXPERIENCE OVER 40 YEARS. APPROXIMATELY 22 OF THOSE FLIGHT HOURS WERE OBTAINED WHEN HE RESUMED FLYING AFTER A 39 YEAR HIATUS. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED NO DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28780

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1983 N25687 Mayer Aviation, Inc. 0 Hayward, WI sub
21 September 1984 N25687 Mayer Aviation, Inc. 0 Lake Elmo, MN sub