Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2456P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39583

Date:Thursday 8 March 1990
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Grand Prairie Aviation
Registration: N2456P
MSN: 38-79A1030
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED AIRPLANE HAD A DEAD BATTERY AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK AN AIRPLANE THAT WAS NOT SCHEDULED TO BE DISPATCHED DUE TO LACK OF A TRANSPONDER, A MICROPHONE AND RADIOS. APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, MANY WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS, FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST, SAW IT CROSS OVER THE AIRPORT, AND THEN TURN NORTH. WHEN IT WAS NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, IT STARTED A SHARP RIGHT TURN, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. IT IMPACTED ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. A LOCAL WEATHER OBSERVATION BY A LOCAL FLIGHT OPERATION INDICATED 400 FEET OVERCAST CEILING AND VISIBILITY OF 2 MILES. CAUSE: THE CFI PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING LOW CEILING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22714