Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39604

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:B & B Flying Service
Registration: N57592
MSN: 36-7560125
Total airframe hrs:2747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texhoma, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Borger, TX (KBGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS FERRYING THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE BACK TO HOME BASE ON A DARK NIGHT FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF UNSCHEDULED MAINTENANCE AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE FLEW INTO IMC 10 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. A MAGNETIC COMPASS AND THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WERE THE ONLY FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. CONTROL WAS LOST AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUTE IN A RIGHT 90 DEGREE BANK. A PILOT AT THE POINT OF DEPARTURE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HEADED INTO AN ANVIL TYPE CUMULONIMBUS CLOUD WITH SEVERE CLOUD TO GROUND LIGHTNING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, THE DARK NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S LACK OF FLIGHT AND NAVIGATIONAL EQUIPMENT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA176

Location