ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39613
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JAN-1985 |
| Time: | 2350 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-220T |
| Operator: | Dallas Piper |
| Registration: | N8204A |
| C/n / msn: | 34-8233143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Victoria, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD RENTED THE ACFT ON JANUARY 28, 1985, WITH ROUTE OF FLT UNKNOWN. NO REPORTED CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE SURFACE DURING HOURS OF DARKNESS IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND WAS DEMOLISHED. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURIED. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. POLICE REMOVED A LARGE QUANTITY OF MARIJUANA FROM THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35517