Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8658E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39623

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8658E
MSN: 34-7670165
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THEMENA, ARKANSAS INTERMOUNTAIN REGIONAL AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN SIDE 8 1/2 MILES OFF COURSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35762