ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39631
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-DEC-1999
Time:1717
Type:Piper PA-32RT-300T
Operator:private
Registration: N39696
C/n / msn: 32R-7887147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pelham, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The student pilot departed into weather observed as 2,000 feet overcast, 6 miles visibility in light rain, with a temperature-dew point spread of 1 degree C., sometime after 1630 and at about 1717 crashed into a 800-to 900-foot ridgeline about 10 miles southeast of his departure point. Witnesses near the crash site stated that localized land clearing fires contributed to worsening visibility, and that they could hear the airplane maneuvering overhead in a generally southeast heading. On site examination of the wreckage of the airframe, engine, and their respective components revealed no mechanical abnormalities. CAUSE: The student pilot's decision to continue the visual flight rules flight into deteriorating visibility, and his failure to maintain altitude clearance with the terrain.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20276