ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39656
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-FEB-1983
Time:2150
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R
Operator:private
Registration: N3898F
C/n / msn: 32R-7680418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON A LONELY STRETCH OF COUNTRY ROAD. THE LANDING WAS AN ATTEMPT TO UNLOAD 662 POUNDS OF MARIJUANA IN AN ILLEGAL DRUG OPERATION.A PASSENGER WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE INJURED PILOT WAS FOUND LATER IN THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42274