Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N4829M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39665

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4829M
MSN: E-1272
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Catherines , GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (W36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AT 1037 EST BEFORE DEPARTING ON AN IFR X-COUNTRY. AT 1051, A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING (#537) WAS ISSUED BY THE NATIONAL WX SVC. WHEN THE PLT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE AT 1107, HE WAS ADVISED OF THE FRONTAL ACTIVITY. ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, HE WAS BRIEFED ON THE WX WARNING, WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. AT ABOUT 1138, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF WX IN HIS VICINITY & ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE WHICH INCLUDED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE & MODERATE TO HEAVY RAIN. BASED ON THIS INFO, THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO SAVANNAH, GA. AT 1139:54, HE REPORTED HIS WX CONDITIONS WERE ROUGH WITH RAIN. AT 1141:11, THE CONTROLLER NOTED THAT HIS TRANSPONDER REPLY SHOWED 2600 FT INSTEAD OF THE ASSIGNED ALT OF 7000 FT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED AT SEA & BOTH PLTS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. A SEARCH OF THE SUSPECTED AREA WAS MADE BY THE COAST GUARD & DEBRIS SUSPECTED FROM THE ACFT WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45223