Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2881W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39667

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1996
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Leila Schott
Registration: N2881W
MSN: 32-7940180
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brandywine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, NJ (N52)
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving vectors from air traffic control for a visual approach to Hyde Field Airport. The pilot was in instrument meteorological conditions and attempting to acquire visual meteorological conditions to conduct the landing. The last assigned altitude given to the pilot by ATC was 1600 feet, which was the minimum vectoring altitude for that area. The pilot radioed ATC and informed them that he was descending to 1000 feet. ATC did not respond to the pilot's radio call. The airplane descended to 1000 feet, circled 360 degrees and had almost completed a second circle when it was lost off radar. The last recorded altitude was 800 feet, the airplane subsequently descended into the terrain with no warning provided by ATC.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain his assigned altitude in IFR conditions. A related factor was the failure of the radar controller to prevent the descent of N2881W to an altitude below the minimum vectoring altitude. Additionally, the controller's failure to issue a safety alert after the MSAW issued 4 warnings in the radar room.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA001

Location