Accident MacFam Cavalier SA-102.5 N413P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39675

Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:MacFam Cavalier SA-102.5
Owner/operator:Grimm, Larry W.
Registration: N413P
MSN: SA1025-72215
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT FLIGHT FROM ENNIS, OKLAHOMA, TO OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TRANSITIONED FROM VFR TO IFR FLIGHT. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FULLY AWARE OF THE FORECASTED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND EXPRESSED HIS CONCERN AS TO THE WEATHER. HE DISCUSSED THE WEATHER WITH OTHER PILOTS, AND THEY RECOMMENDED THAT HE NOT PROCEED WITH THE FLIGHT UNTIL THE WEATHER FRONT HAD PASSED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH NO FORWARD MOVEMENT AND WITH EVIDENCE OF SOME ROTATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO IMC AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPJ03

Location