ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39691
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-1989
Time:1005
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180
Operator:private
Registration: N44510
C/n / msn: 28-7405250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stuarts Draft, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadville, PA (2G6)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED FOR THE X-COUNTRY AND FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. IT WAS REPORTED MISSING ON 4-19-89. SEARCH EFFORTS FAILED TO LOCATE THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED ON 11-14-89 BY A LOCAL HUNTER. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT THE 3,000 FT LEVEL NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN. WEATHER ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT AND NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS FORECAST TO HAVE BEEN MARGINAL VFR TO IFR. THE CLOSEST REPORTING STATION REPORTED CEILINGS NEAR THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENGINE WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ALTHOUGH THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED, THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO ITS DEPARTURE AND SHOULD HAVE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO CONTINUE PAST THE ACCIDENT LOCATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN AFTER FLYING VFR INTO IMC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING AND FOG CONDITIONS AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28045