Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7202F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39697

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7202F
MSN: 28-25109
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Maarten (TNCM)
Destination airport:St. Croix, VI (KSTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ENROUTE FROM ST. MARTEN, NEITHERLANDS ANTILLIES, TO ST. CROIX, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, AND NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED FOR THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE AIRPLANE IS MISSING AND IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED AND THE PILOT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23480