Accident Cessna 172N N733ZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39712

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Daniel W Capehart
Registration: N733ZR
MSN: 17268683
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:392 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ysabel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG WX BRIEFINGS AT 1024 & 1247 THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & ICING CONDITIONS. AT ABOUT 1418 THE ACFT DEPARTED. AT 1439 THE PLT CONTACTED FLIGHT WATCH (FW) & REPORTED PICKING UP LEADING EDGE ICE 6.4 MI EAST OF THE JULIAN VOR. AT 1443 THE PLT REQUESTED A HEADING BACK TO PALOMAR. FW ADVISED THE PLT THAT FW DOES NOT HAVE DF STEER CAPABILITY & TO CONTACT SAN DIEGO RADIO. THIS TRANSMISSION WAS NOT ACKNOWLEDGED & THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS. THE CRASH SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 3,500 FT MSL. THE 1456 SURFACE WX OBSERVATION AT GILLESPIE FLD, EL CAJON, CA, LOCATED ABOUT 25 NM SW OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED A BROKEN CLOUD CEILING EQUATING TO 1,885 FT MSL. THE PLT'S FIANCE STATED THAT THE PLT WAS ANXIOUS TO RETURN TO ALBUQUERQUE TO CLEAR UP HIS BUSINESS AFFAIRS & RETURN FOR THEIR PENDING MARRIAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02263