Accident Cessna 172A N7559T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39722

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7559T
MSN: 47159
Total airframe hrs:4514 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camilia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camilia, GA
Destination airport:Apalachicola, FL (AAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS FLT HAD BEEN DELAYED SEVERAL DAYS DUE TO POOR WEATHER IN THE AREA. ON THE DAY OF THE FLT THE PLT WAITED UNTIL THE LOCAL AREA FOG HAD DISSIPATED BEFORE DEPARTING THE PRIVATE AIR STRIP. THE ACFT WAS HEARD ABOVE THE CLOUDS ABOUT FIVE MILES FROM THE CRASH SITE. WITNESSES AT THE CRASH SITE ALSO REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING OVERHEAD. ONLY ONE OF THEM GOT A GLIMPSE OF IT JUST ABOVE THE TOPS OF THE TREES. CLOUDS WERE AT TREE TOP HEIGHT IN THE AREA. THE ACFT WAS IN ITS THIRD CIRCLE WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND AND A FENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31705