Accident Cessna 152 N757QN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39725

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Robert Seamans
Registration: N757QN
MSN: 15279921
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Mount , PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3
Destination airport:(9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD FAMILY AND FRIENDS THAT HE WOULD BE FLYING OVER HIS HOUSE AT LOW ALTITUDE TO TAKE VIDEO PICTURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN AND HEARD FLYING OVER THE AREA AT LOW ALTITUDE JUST BEFORE STRIKING THE TREES. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 48.6 HOURS. HE HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE 20 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY BY THE PILOT, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA133

Location