ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39728
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-SEP-1986 |
| Time: | 1253 |
| Type: | Lawrence BABY GREAT LAKES |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1BL |
| C/n / msn: | 364 B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Holly, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Linden, MI (9G2) |
| Destination airport: | (9G2) |
Narrative:THE PLT/OWNER HAD RECENTLY ACQUIRED THE ACFT & HAD ONLY ABOUT 3 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. AFTER TAKING OFF, HE FLEW TO THE AREA OF A FRIEND'S HOUSE & MADE SVRL PASSES OVER A FIELD NEAR THE HOUSE. AFTER THE LAST PASS, THE PLT TURNED TO AN EASTERLY HEADING & BEGAN A STEEP CLIMB. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB, THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34736