Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5893C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3978

Date:Friday 1 July 1966
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5893C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1 child pax.Pilot aborted dwndind landing r15,circ.Low,close-in with full flaps.Stalled trng final r33.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB