Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C N8556Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39791

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Flathead Beverage Co
Registration: N8556Y
MSN: 30-1703
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell City Airport, Kalispell, Flathead County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton National Airport, Bremerton, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Kalispell City Airport, Kalispell, Montana (FAA LID:S27)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A VFR APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT ON RUNWAY 31. ACCORDING TO WITNESS(ES), THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, BUT AT THE AIRPORT, THE WIND WAS LIGHT & ONLY LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING.

AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE & IMPACTED AGAIN, FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT INITIAL IMPACT WAS 29 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE INITIAL SCRAPE MARK WAS ANGLED 10 DEG RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING.

THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE RUNWAY NEAR THE APPROACH END, THEN THE TIPS OF THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE & CRASHED INVERTED AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 613 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE BLADE TIPS OF BOTH PROPS WERE TWISTED & CURLED; THERE WERE SLASH MARKS ON THE RUNWAY FROM BOTH PROPELLERS AT THE 2ND IMPACT POINT, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE.

OF THE 62 RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS, 20 WERE INOPERATIVE OR BROKEN & 2 WERE NOT VISIBLE DUE TO TALL VEGETATION. THE LAST RECORDED NIGHT TIME FLYING IN THE PILOT'S LOG WAS DATED 5/5/81, NINE YEARS EARLIER

CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND TO MAINTAIN ITS CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING).

FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, A NUMBER OF RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS THAT WERE EITHER INOPERATIVE OR HIDDEN BY VEGETATION, RAIN, REDUCED VISUAL CUES, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Registration N8556Y cancelled by the FAA on August 8, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA90FA165 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X24128&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8556Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mt/N8556Y/