Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6902C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39804

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Peery Service Company
Registration: N6902C
MSN: 28R-7803239
Total airframe hrs:1431 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BROKE APART DURING A X-COUNTRY flight. SOME THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY & TURBULENCE EXISTED ALONG PARTS OF THE PLANNED ROUTE OF flight. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO KNOWN ADVERSE WX IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. ABOUT 25 MI SOUTHWEST AT KIRKSVILLE, MD, THE 0745 CST WX WAS IN PART: 8000 FT SCATTERED, 15,000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 20 MI, WIND FROM 090 DEG AT 15 KTS. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT BOTH WINGS HAD FAILED UPWARD & AFT & THE STABILATORS HAD FAILED DOWNWARD IN RELATION TO THE ACFT. THE LEFT WING & THE STABILATORS WERE FOUND ABOUT 1-3/4 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE PLT'S BODY WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/4 MI AWAY. THE PASSENGER WAS FOUND STRAPPED IN THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39361_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1983 N6902C Peery's Service Co., Inc. 0 Eagle Pass, TX sub