Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8876W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39828

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8876W
MSN: 28-10433
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE REAR SEAT PAX OBSERVED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THEN ALL ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST, AND THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE VISIBILITY INSIDE THE AIRPLANE BECAME NEARLY ZERO, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASH-LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. WITHIN SECONDS IT BECAME ENGULFED IN FIRE. NUMEROUS TOOLS, A MAGNETO HARNESS KIT, BRAKE ANVIL, AND TWO SMALL SECTIONS OF HOSES WERE FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE, AS WELL AS AN ENGINE MAINTENANCE/REPAIR TEXT BOOK. ONE OF THE HOSES WAS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A FUEL LINE HOSE. CAUSE: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A FUEL SYSTEM LEAK OF AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24478