Accident Piper PA-28-235 N56692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39835

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:John E. Cannon
Registration: N56692
MSN: 28-7410024
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON AN UPWIND LEG, THEN TURN LEFT ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. HOWEVER, IT REMAINED IN THE TURN WHICH INCREASED IN BANK, AND IT STARTED TO DESCEND. NO CHANGE IN POWER WAS HEARD AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN AND DESCEND. IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AFTER COMPLETING OVER 180 DEG OF TURN. THE PILOT WAS BEING TREATED FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. IN ADDITION, THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EXTENSIVE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE AND EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS HEART ATTACKS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION AS A RESULT OF A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA139

Location