Accident Piper PA-28-235 N15548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39836

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Monterey Navy Flying Club
Registration: N15548
MSN: 28-7310054
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A TRAINING FLIGHT TO PRACTICE HOLDING OVER A VOR INTERSECTION 12 MILES OFF SHORE. APPROXIMATELY 12MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT DECLARED 'MAYDAY,ROUGH ENGINE', TO THE MONTEREY,CALFORNIA CONTROL TOWER CONTROL SPECIALIST. THE CONTROL SEPCIALIST OBSERVED THE ACFTS RADAR TARGET VANISH FROM HIS BRITE TUBE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1300 FEET. THE COAST GUARD RECOVERED A FEW PIECES OF DEBRIS FROM THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37176