Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4362D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39846

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N4362D
MSN: 28-8590015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a high wing Cessna 182 (N3222S) was on a personal flight, checking a newly installed navigation and communication radio. Simultaneously, two pilots in a low wing Piper PA-28 (N4362D) were on an instrument instructional flight conducting basic instrument training. According to a witness, the Cessna 182 was flying in a westerly direction and the Piper PA-28 was flying in nearly the opposite direction, when the airplanes collided. During the collision, the left wings of the airplanes separated, and the airplanes entered uncontrolled descents, and crashed. The occupants of both airplanes were fatally injured. Flight Visibility in the area was limited by localized haze and smoke. Both airplanes were equipped with 2-way radio communication, but the aircrews were not monitoring a common frequency. Both airplanes were operating in class E airspace under visual flight rules. Both airplanes were transponder equipped, but neither was under Air traffic Control. Radar data showed the transponder of the westbound Cessna was operating on code 1200 at an altitude of 2,100 feet. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot-in-command in each airplane to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic (inadequate visual lookout). The localized haze and smoke were related factors.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04993