ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39847
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAY-1990 |
| Time: | 1810 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N24PT |
| C/n / msn: | 2890075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mason, MI (09G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ASR APPROACH. THE REASON FOR THE FLIGHT WAS TO DELIVER THE AIRPLANE FOR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE. IMC PREVAILED. AFTER CHECKING WEATHER THREE TIMES THE PILOT TELEPHONED THE RADAR APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED A SVFR CLEARANCE STATING THAT HE WOULD BE MAKING THE FLIGHT ON BATTERY POWER. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A CLEARANCE. AFTER AN INFLIGHT ADVISORY THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE NOT FAVORABLE FOR SVFR HE REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND WAS ASSIGNED VECTORS FOR AN ILS APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING INSTRUMENT PROBLEMS AND WAS CONCERNED THAT HE WOULD LOSE COMMUNICATONS CAPABILITY. THE CONTROLLER LOST CONTACT WITH THE PILOT AFTER STARTING A NO-GYRO ASR APPROACH. NO DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING DISASSEMBLY OF THE VACUUM PUMPS, OR THE VACUUM AND ELECTRICALLY DRIVEN FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS. LIGHT BULBS IN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL SHOWED FILAMENT STRETCHING. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE FLYING IN CLOUDS DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. FACTORS WERE: INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE, OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT, AND ANXIETY/APPREHENSION.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23097