Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8266U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39849

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Durango Air Service
Registration: N8266U
MSN: 28-8390002
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PAX HAD CHARTERED N8266U FOR A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OF THE LOCAL AREA. THE CHARTER PLT, A CFI FOUND THAT ONE OF THE PAX WAS A PLT AND PERMITTED HIM TO FLY THE ACFT. THE PAX EXPRESSED AN INTEREST IN SPOTTING ELK AND FLEW THE ACFT INTO A CANYON, BELOW THE CANYON RIDGE LINE. THE ACFT APPROACHED THE END OF THE CANYON AND THE PLT EXECUTED A LEFT TURN. THE BACK SEAT PAX STATED THE STALL WARN HORN SOUNDED DURING THE TURN. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE TERRAIN RISES TO ABOVE 10,000 FT. THE CALCULATED CLIMB RATE WAS DETERMINED TO BE 200 FT PER MIN APPROX. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32509