Accident Piper PA-28-181 N84280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39854

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Albert J. Battifarano
Registration: N84280
MSN: 28-8290029
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea Bright, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmare, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed on a local flight in VFR conditions. A witness stated that he heard the airplane's engine overhead in 'very foggy' conditions. He said he could not see the airplane, until it flew through a break in the fog. Reportedly, the airplane was northbound, it reentered the fog, then it made an abrupt 180 degree turn, followed by impact with the water. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. An updated AIRMET had been issued for the area; it included a forecast for IFR conditions with the ceiling below 1,000 feet and the visibility below 3 miles, with precipitation, fog and mist. There was no record of a weather briefing obtained by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in a collision with water. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing before flight, the adverse weather conditions, and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA158