Accident Piper PA-28-180C N9613J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39860

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9613J
MSN: 28-3766
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall City, WA (1WA6)
Destination airport:Spirit Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT PARKED AIRCRAFT WITH ENGINE RUNNING TO DISCHARGE PASSENGER. PASSENGER JUMPED OFF RIGHT WING INTO PROP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05114