Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9317J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39861

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Altus Flying Service
Registration: N9317J
MSN: 28-3426
Total airframe hrs:4179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grandfield, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grandfield, OK (OK02)
Destination airport:Altus, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A CHILD, WHO HAD BEEN ALLOWED TO OCCUPY THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF, FELL FROM THE ACFT WHEN THE DOOR OPENED IN FLIGHT. THE CHILD'S GRANDFATHER, WHO OCCUPIED THE REAR SEAT, ALLOWED THE YOUNGSTER TO CLIMB INTO THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT BECAUSE HE WOULD NOT STAY IN HIS SEAT BELT. WITH THE CARGO DOOR IN THE LATCHED POSITION IT WOULD POP OPEN IF HIT SHARPLY IN THE CENTER OF THE DOOR FROM INSIDE THE ACFT. THE DOOR IS NOT REINFORCED & IS NOT DESIGNED TO WITHSTAND FORCES FROM INSIDE THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04716

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1993 N9317J private 0 Albuquerque, NM w/o