Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39864

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Rio Creek Aviators
Registration: N15651
MSN: 28-7305108
Total airframe hrs:4158 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forestville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Creek, WI (95C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING LOW PASSES, 150-200 FT AGL, OVER A WOODED AREA & THEN STRIKE A RADIO ANTENNA AT THE 207-FT LEVEL. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED & IMPACTED THE GROUND. MEMBERS OF THE PLT'S AERO CLUB STATED THAT THE PLT & PAX WERE PROBABLY SPOTTING FOR DEER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44451