Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9305J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39865

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9305J
MSN: 28-3397
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daufuskie Islan, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S WIFE STATED HER HUSBAND HAD DEPARTED TAMPA, FL AND COULD NOT RECALL IF HE HAD INDICATED A DESTINATION. SHE FURTHER STATED HER HUSBAND HAD A "CHARTER". INVESTIGATION BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AND DRUG ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL LOCATED COCAINE IN THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE. THE PILOT HELD AN INVALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04384