Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7616W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39872

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Props & Throttles, Inc.
Registration: N7616W
MSN: 281577
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT AND STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A CREEK SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE APPROACH AS LOW AND FLAT. THE POWER LINE WAS 28 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, AND 485 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK REVEALED NO PREVIOUS RECORDED FLIGHTS TO THIS AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: PROPER GLIDEPATH NOT MAINTAINED, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA216

Location